PRIVACY POLICY

Ludex strives to respect and safeguard the privacy of its Users and therefore grants the undertakings contained in this Privacy Policy in regard with the personal information of the Users, in accordance with the laws of the province of Quebec, and particularly with the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

1. DEFINITIONS

Terms and expressions contained in the Privacy Policy starting with a capital letter shall have the meanings ascribed to them in section 1 of the Conditions, unless inconsistent with the context.

2. PRELIMINARIES DISPOSITIONS

2.1 Ludex

Ludex agrees to comply with the Privacy Policy.

2.2 Users

All Users agree that this Privacy Policy may be modified by Ludex at any time and without prior notice and to be bound by such modifications; therefore, Ludex recommends that Users consult this Privacy Policy regularly in order to remain apprised of the latest Privacy Policy in effect.

3. INFORMATION EXCHANGED AUTOMATICALLY

A Visitor should be aware that each time he or she accesses the Site, an exchange of information takes place, automatically, between his or her computer or equipment and Ludex's servers. This exchange is necessary for Ludex's servers to transmit a file compatible with the computer or equipment used by the Visitor.

The following information is exchanged:

(a) the identification of the internet services provider;

(b) the IP address of the Visitor;

(c) The type of web browser (for example : Firefox, Explorer) and operating system being used by the Visitor (for example : Windows, Mac OS); 

(d) The pages being consulted by the Visitor;

(e) The date and time at which the Visitor access the Site or the Web Platform;

(f) The referring site, if the Visitor access the Site or the Web Platform via another site;

Whereas the Games offered via the Web Platform are directly hosted on the Games developers' servers, this data can also be exchanged between these developers' servers and the computer or equipment of a User that participates in a Game.

The majority of such automatically exchanged data is collected for the sole purpose of meeting the technical requirements of web browsing and is used for statistical purposes only, this information in no way identifies the Visitor personally.

4. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Ludex uses Google Analytics and is required to inform the Visitors on how the information will be utilized. For further details, consult Google's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service:

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners.

5. COOKIES

Cookies are used to simplify browsing on the Site and the Web Platform. These cookies do not collect personal information about visitors. A visitor may at any time set his or her browser to block cookies. However, this action may deprive the Visitor of certain functions of the Site and the Web Platform.

When using a public computer or sharing a computer, a Visitor should ensure that he or she leaves no trace of its activity before ending a browsing session.

6. PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Collection

The Site does not include any technology that could be used to collect personal information from the Visitors without their consent. Visitors are free to use the Site, without their personal information being collected.

No personal information is collected without the User's prior consent. The only personal information that Ludex may collect is information that is provided voluntarily by the User when writing directly to an email address found on the Site or on the Web Platform, participating in a promotion, or by other similar means. In order to be able to provide a requested service, open an Account of complying with legal requirements, Ludex reserves the right to request personal information or supporting documents from the User.

6.2 Use

Personal information is treated and kept in accordance with the provisions of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

Personal information is used by Ludex only as prescribed by law. This means that, except as prescribed by law, Ludex will seek the User's consent prior to making any use of information for purposes other than those for which the information was originally disclosed by the User.

Personal information disclosed by the Users is accessible to Ludex's employees for whom such information is necessary in the performance of their duties.

Ludex and its services providers may use personal information provided by the User, particularly for the following purposes:

(a) To verify the User's age, province of residence and whether he or she asked to be self-excluded, when required to verify eligibility for requested services;

(b) To provide the services requested by the User (access to the Web Platform and to the Games as well as the purchase of Tokens and reimbursement of these Tokens);

(c) To verify whether the User is complying with the Conditions and the law, and

(d) To compile statistics.

6.3 Communication

Ludex may communicate personal information concerning Users when so required by law or by an order from a competent authority.

Ludex may also communicate personal information to services providers as the Games developers, including services providers located outside the Province of Quebec and Canada.

6.4 Conservation and destruction

Ludex takes appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of personal information concerning the Users.

Personal information is destroyed in a secure and confidential manner following (i) a User request to do so or (ii) ninety (90) days following the closing of an Account.

6.5 Access and correction

All Users have the right to access their own personal information held by Ludex and may request in writing that incorrect, incomplete or ambiguous information be corrected. In order to access personal information held by Ludex, a request must be made by contacting Ludex.

7. HYPERLINKS TO THIRD PARTIES SITES

As mentioned under section 14 of the Conditions, the Site, the Web Platform and the Games may contain links to third party sites. Information exchanged via these sites is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third party site that you visit.

8. FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information concerning the Privacy Policy, the Conditions or for any other inquiry, a Visitor can communicate with Ludex via email.

By email: info@ludexgames.com

1024x1024 no text_transparent bg_Medium.png